Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data we process through our website in the context of your request. By submitting the request and clicking the ‘submit’ button, you accept the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We recommend you study the Privacy Policy closely and keep a copy for your records.

  1. Controller

The controller of the personal data processing is:

Netofex BV

Kraneweg 13, unit 19

9718 JC Groningen

Tel: 050 7370213

CoC number 52524493

The data protection officer can be reached at persoonsgegevens@netofex.nl.

  1. What data does Netofex process and for what purpose?

2.1      Netofex processes personal data you provide when submitting a request through our website. This concerns the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Company name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone no.

2.2      The submitted personal data and any other information provided through the website will be used for the following purposes:

(i)    to contact you to discuss a possible partnership. This can also be done by e-mail.

(ii)   Netofex will only process your personal data and the content of the request to send our e-mail newsletter or other relevant content if you have given express permission for this. These forms of communication contain actions and information about Netofex and new products or services for which customers can request a quotation from Netofex.

(iii)  your name and email address can also be used to handle questions and/or complaints or to contact you by e-mail or phone to verify whether the data are correct.

2.3      If you have given express permission for this, Netofex may use your name and e-mail address to send you our newsletters containing new actions and information about Netofex or the online portals we manage. If you no longer want to receive these emails, you can object to this by sending an e-mail to the address of the data protection officer listed in Article 1. Each e-mail will also contain an ‘unsubscribe’ link which can be used to revoke your permission.

2.5      Netofex will not keep your personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which they have been provided and for the fulfilment of our (legal) obligations, for example, related to retention periods and the provision of evidence.

2.6      Netofex can anonymise the data and use them for research purposes at an aggregated and anonymous level to optimise its services and products.

2.7      Netofex also processes the IP addresses of the users of the website. These data will only be used to check whether the website and the quotation requests are used lawfully and no multiple quotations are requested by the same person. These data will be removed or made anonymous afterwards.

 Security measures and processors

3.1      We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. These measures secure your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

3.2      We make use of third party services to process the personal data, so-called processors. These processors only process the personal data based on our instructions. We have concluded a processor agreement with these processors which obliges them to comply with all obligations under the Dutch Data Protection Act, the European General Directive on Data Protection and this Privacy Policy. A list of these processors is available at the data protection officer.

  1. Right to access and removal and questions or complaints

4.1      You can contact our customer service (info@netofex.nl) to submit a request to receive, change or remove your personal data. We will always respond to your request without delay and inform you of the consequences of your request within a month after receipt thereof. If we cannot fulfil your request, we will always provide an explanation. At your request, we will inform the provider to whom we have forwarded your quotation request in case of any changes or restrictions to the use.

4.2      If you want to object against the (further) processing of your personal data as referred to in Article 2, you can also contact our customer service (info@netofex.nl). We will always process your objection with delay, within one month, and remove the corresponding personal data unless we are required to keep the personal data in question based on a legal obligation. We will inform you if this is the case.

4.2      If you have complaints about the manner in which we process your personal data or handle your requests, you can contact our data protection officer (persoonsgegevens@netofex.nl). If this does not lead to a solution, you can always make use of your right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) or appeal to the competent court.

4.5      Any other questions or comments about this Privacy Policy can be directed to our customer service (info@netofex.nl).

  1. Amendments

This Privacy Policy may change. Changes will be published on the Website. We recommend you to regularly consult this Privacy Policy. 

  1. Transfer or acquisition

If Netofex continues to grow and develop, one or more components or assets of the company can be transferred to a third party. If this is the case, the corresponding (personal) data will also be transferred to this third party. We will inform you in advance by e-mail if this is the case. If you disagree with this transfer, you can always terminate the agreement or request us to remove your personal data.